News

2016 Club Competition Results   

Ladies Competition Winners       
Ladies Championship Singles ... Jan Field
Two wood Yardstick ... Pauline Davies
Chase - The - Jack ... Jan Field
Ladies Veterans Cup ... Rose Riggs
Ladies Drawn Pairs ... Jan Field and Rose Riggs

Men's Competition Winners       
Men's Championship Singles ... Patrick Winter
Two Wood ... Robert Ramsden
Handicap ... Derek Wells
Men's Veteran Cup ... Patrick Winter
Men's Drawn Pairs ... Les King and Ron Fenner

Mixed Competition Winners       
Mixed Singles ... Patrick Winter
Drawn Mixed Pairs ... Gill Henty and Ken Whitmore
Australian Pairs ... Jan Field and Roy Frost
Deacon Cup/ Tytherleigh Cup ... David Raine
Mixed Triples ... Dave Parris, Rose Riggs and Pauline Davies
Mixed Fours ... Rose Riggs,Val Whitmore, Ken Whitmore and Colin Pattenden


2015 Club Competition Results

Ladies Matches - Worthy Winners
Ladies Championship Singles ... Jan Field
Veteran Trophy ... Ursula Fenner
Chase the Jack ... Ursula Fenner
Ladies Drawn Pairs ... Beryl Mewitt and Rose Riggs
Ladies Two Wood Yardstick ... Rose Riggs
Ladies Drawn Triples ... Beryl Mewitt, Val Whitmore and Rose Riggs
Tytherleigh Cup ... Caroline McKenna
Kathy Libby Trophy ... Beryl Mewitt

Men's Matches
Men's Championship Singles ... Robert Ramsden
Veteran Trophy ... Derek Wells
Men's Handicap Singles ... Derek Wells
Men's Drawn Pairs ...  Brian Henty(sub) and Alan Chappell
Men's Triples Cup ... Barry Rush, Ron Gray and Alan Rowden
Men's Two Wood Singles ... Brian Henty
George Green Plate ... Ron Fenner
Deacon Cup ... Ron Fenner

Mixed Matches
Mixed Singles ... Brian Henty
Drawn Pairs ... Caroline McKenna and Ron Fenner
Mixed Fours Trophy ... Audrey Levack,Caroline McKenna, Ron Gray and Allen Wood
Australian Pairs ... Ursula Fenner and Ron Fenner

Singles winners 2015
2015 singles winners Robert Ramsden and Jan Field



2014 Club Competitions

An excellent weekend of competitive lawn bowls at Victoria Drive and Eastbourne Ladies Bowling Club.

Once again on Club Finals Weekend the bowling club in Victoria Drive was blessed with sunny weather and a fine green, which had supported a very busy 2014 season.  Most of the matches produced scores which were very close, and this added to the level of enjoyment shared by the bowlers and spectators alike!
Presentations of the Cups and Trophies will take place at the Club's Annual Celebration Lunch in November.

Ladies Matches ... Worthy Winners    
Ladies Championship Singles ... Ursular Fenner
The Veteran Trophy ... Shelagh Allen
Chase the jack ... Ursula Fenner
Ladies Drawn Pairs ... Pauline Nash & Phyllis Stevens
Ladies Two Wood Yardstick ... Pauline Nash
Ladies Drawn Triples ... Audrey Lovack, Grace Toledo and Jean Baulcombe
The Tytherleigh Cup ... Rose Riggs
The Kathy Libby Trophy ... Jan Field

Men's Matches
Men's Championship Singles ... Patrick Winter
The Veteran's Trophy ... Brian Allen
Men's Handicap Singles ... Patrick Winter
Men's Drawn Pairs Trophy ... David Raine & Derek Baxter
Men's DrawnTriples Cup ... Keith Hopkins, Allen Chappel & Brian Jones
Men's Two Wood Singles ... Brian Henty
The George Green Plate ... Ken White
The Deacon Cup ... Les King

Mixed Matches
Mixed Singles ... Pauline Davies
Drawn Pairs Trophy ... Pat Nicholls & Patrick Winter
Mixed Fours Trophy ... Pat Nicholls, Ron Gray, Roy Levack & Ursula Fenner
Australian Pairs ... Gill Henty & Roy Levack


Patrick Winter ... men's singles club champion


Ursula Fenner ... Ladies singles club champion


Four gentlemen bowlers ... smiles all round!


Three lady bowlers ... some great matches ahead!




2013 Club Competitions

Annual lunch

Phyllis Stevens accepting the 2013 winners trophy for the Ladies Singles Championship from club president, Colin York.

Annual Lunch

Brian Allen accepting the 2013 winners trophy for the Men's Singles Championship from club president, Colin York.

Results of the 2013 Club Competition finals weekend

Winners of the Ladies matches:
Championship Singles… Phyllis Stevens
Tytherleigh Cup… Pauline Nash
Veterans Singles… Jean Baulcombe
Chase the jack… Cora White
Two wood yardstick… Gill Henty
Ladies Pairs… Pauline Nash and Margaret Allen

Winners of the Men’s matches:

Championship Singles… Brian Allen
Handicap Singles… Chris Field
Veteran Singles… Chris Field
Deacon Cup… Brian Jones
The George Green Plate… Ken Whitmore
Two Wood… Ken White
Pairs… Derek Wells and Roy Frost
Triples… Alan Rowden, Ron Gray and Keith Hopkins

Winners of the Mixed Matches:

Pairs… Jean Baulcombe and David Raine
Sheila Sutton Trophy for mixed singles… Ursula Fenner


Victoria Drive and Eastbourne Ladies against the Royal County of Berkshire Ladies County Tourists
The County Ladies teams for both Berkshire and Sussex in August 2013.
Victoria Drive and Eastbourne Ladies against the Royal County of Berkshire Ladies County Tourists
Betty Reed and Cora White, the Berkshire County and Sussex County Ladies President's respectively in August 2013.


Under 25s
The Sussex County Executives and the Sussex County under 25's team at Victoria Drive and Eastbourne Ladies Bowling Club in May 2013.


Cora
Cora White enjoying her 2013 Sussex County Ladies President's Celebration at Victoria Drive and Eastbourne Ladies Bowling Club.


For any enquiries you may have regarding the club and lawn bowling, please contact us.

75th Anniversary