Fixtures 2017


April

M/L/MX H/A FORMAT TIME
THURS 13 Club get together


7-00
FRI 21 Preparation of rinks etc


Sep-30
SAT 22 Spring Fayre


10-00
MON 24 Green open dependant on weather



May

M/L/MX H/A FORMAT TIME
FRI 5 Gildredge Park BC Mxd H 5 Rinks 2-00
SUN 7 SCB Exec v Under 25's
Host 6 Rinks 2-00
MON 8 Spartan & Lakeside BC M A 4 Triples 2-00
SAT 13 Ladies Top Club pre-lim

4 Rinks 10-00
THURS 18 Kathy Libby Comp Ladies H

FRI 19 Seaford BC M H 5 Triples 2-00
Sat 20 Ladies Top Club R1

4 Rinks 10-00
SAT 20 Peacehaven & Telscombe BC Mxd A 5 Triples 2-00
WED 24 Hailsham BC M A 4 Triples 2-00
THURS 25 Newick BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
SAT 27 Ladies National 2 Wood Singles



TUES 30 Spartan & Lakeside BC Ladies A 3 Triples 2-00
WED 31 Herstmonceux BC Mxd H 5 Triples 2-00
June

M/L/MX H/A FORMAT TIME
THURS 1 Eastbourne BC Mxd H 4 Rinks 2-00
FRI 2 Bexhill BC Men H 4 Triples 2-00
SAT 3 Royal Sovereign BC Mxd A 5 Triples 2-00
MON 5 Polegrove BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
WED 7 The Crouch BC Men A 4 Rinks 2-00
FRI 9 East Dean & Friston BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
SAT 10 Thornycroft BC Mxd H 6 Rinks 2-00
SUN 11 Parade BC Mxd A 5 Triples 2-00
SAT 17 LadiesTop Club R 2

4 Rinks 10-00
MON 19 Newhaven BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
THURS 22 Ladies Double Rink R 1
H&A
2-00
THURS 22 Hailsham BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
FRI 23 St John's BC Mxd A 5 Triples 2-00
SUN 25 Club Mixed Triples
H

MON 26 Parade BC Mxd H 5 Triples 2-00
TUES 27 Seaford BC Ladies H 3 Triples 2-00
WED 28 Hampden Park BC Men H 4 Triples 2-00
THURS 29 Ladies Double Rink R2
H&A

July

M/L/MX H/A FORMAT TIME
SUN 2 Ladies Top Club R3


10-00
SUN 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe BC Mxd H 5 Triples 2-00
MON 3 Bowls England Patrons Day



WED 5 Eastbourne BC Mxd A 4 Rinks 2-00
THURS 6 Ladies Double Rink R3



FRI 7 Hampden Park BC Ladies H 3 Triples 2-00
SAT 8 Ladies County Semi - Finals



SUN 9 Ladies County Semi - Finals



SUN 9 Eastbourne Open starts



MON 10 Eastbourne Open



TUES 11 Eastbourne Open



WED 12 Eastbourne Open



THURS 13 Eastbourne Open



THURS 13 Southall & District Mxd H 6 Rinks 2-00
FRI 14 Eastbourne Open Finals Day



SAT 15 Club Australian Pairs Mxd H

SUN 16 Herstmonceux BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-00
MON 17 Benevolent Trples Ladies


FRI 21 Ladies Lifeboat Triples Royal Sovereign


SAT 22 Ladies Top Club Zone finals



SUN 23 Wealden BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-00
MON 24 Deanland BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
TUES 25 Lifeboat Triples Finals



TUES 25 Peacehaven & Telscombe BC Ladies A 3 Triples 2-00
THURS 27 Buxted Park BC Mxd H 5 Rinks 2-00
SAT 29 SCB Ladies County Finals



SAT 29 Royal Sovereign BC Mxd H 5 Triples 2-00
SUN 30 SCB Ladies County Finals



SUN 30 Hellingly BC Mxd A 5 Triples 2-00
MON 31 Newhaven BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-00
Aug

M/L/MX H/A FORMAT TIME
SAT 5 Newick BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-30
SAT 5 SCB Men's County Final's



SUN 6 SCB Men's County Final's



TUES 8 Seaford BC Ladies A 3 Triples 2-00
WED 9 Spartan & Lakeside BC Men H 4 Triples 2-00
FRI 11 East Dean & Friston BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-00
WED 16 Bexhill BC Men A 4 Triples 2-00
THURS 17 Ladies Town Finals at Hailsham



FRI 18 Ladies Town Finals at Hailsham



FRI 18 Tunbridge Wells bowls league Men Host 6 Rinks 2-00
FRI 18 Men's National Finals at Leamington until 3rd September



SAT 19 Motcombe Gardens BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-00
MON 21 Sidley Martlets BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
TUES 29 The Crouch BC Ladies H 3 Triples 2-00
WED 30 St John's BC Mxd H 5 Triples 2-00
Sep

M/L/MX H/A FORMAT TIME
FRI 1 Hampden park Men A 4 Trips 2-00
SAT 2 Eastbourne town semi finals M


SUN 3 Eastbourne town finals M


MON 4 Eastbourne town finals M


MON 4 SCB Ladies Tour to Norfolk - 8th Sept .



TUES 5 Spartan & Lakeside BC Ladies H 3 Triples 2-00
WED 6 Yateley BC Mxd H 4 Triples 2-00
SAT 9 Club Finals


all day
SUN 10 Club Finals


all day
TUES 12 Oldington BC Mxd H 6 Rinks 1-00
THURS 14 Seaford BC Men A 5 Triples 2-00
SAT 16 Club Gala Day



MON 18 SCB Mens Tour to I.O.W. -- 24th Sept . Ladies
H


TUE
19
Bexhill Ladies


3 Triples 2-00
THURS 21 Polegrove BC Mxd A 4 Triples 2-00
FRI 29 Final Handover / No Play






In case of bad weather on the day, please contact one of the numbers listed below.                   

Match Secretary: Vic Stevens 01424 220507
Men's Captain: Wally Prouten 01323 509453
Men's Vice Captain: Patrick Winter 01323 488604
Ladies Captains:
May - Pat Baldock 01323 503192
June - Gill Henty 01323 733168
July - Pauline Davies 01323 508927
August -  Gill Henty 01323 733168
September - Vera Golding 01323 639069
75th Anniversary